World Missions Ireland Privacy Statement

Your support, your privacy and your trust is of utmost importance to World Missions Ireland. Please read the information below to understand how your personal information submitted through our website and via social media is managed.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal data is information that can be used to help identify an individual. It includes, but is not limited to; their name, date of birth, address, phone number, email address or a record of their interactions with us. You may submit your personal information when, for instance, making a donation, applying for a job or requesting information or updates through our website.

Personal information can also be collected at events, conferences, when you campaign with us, enter a competition, complete a survey, make a complaint or fundraise on our behalf.

Why do we collect your personal information?

World Missions Ireland collects your personal information in order to respond to queries, process donations, to assist with claiming tax back from Revenue and to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. If you apply for a job with WMI, we will collect personal information in order to process your job application.

Occasionally we may send you information about WMI’s activities, including appeals, campaigns and feedback on how your donations are used. We may also contact you for fundraising purposes or for administration on your current donations. We will always seek your consent and ask if you would like to be kept informed about our work so you are aware of how your donation is used.

The lawful basis to process this personal data include:

  • Your demonstrated consent for us to process your personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Our legitimate interests in conducting our business ensuring the proper management and functioning of WMI.
  • Compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that applies to us.
  • The performance of a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

Do we share your information?

We respect your privacy and will never sell, rent or give away your personal details to other organisations for  any marketing purposes. The only exception is when we must give your personal data where we are required by law.

We do have trusted and carefully vetted Data Processor partners that provide specialist services, but necessities they have some access to our stored personal data for specific and limited issues. These partners include mailing houses, marketing agencies and I.T. specialists. The type of work we may ask them to do could include; processing card payments, managing contact details on our databases to avoid duplication and reduce marketing costs, printing and packing our mailings and carrying out analysis. All our partners are required, by a written contract with us, to treat your data as carefully as we would, to only use it as instructed, to comply with all data protection legislation and to permit us to check that they are only doing what we have instructed them to do with your personal data.

Our commitment to data security

We place great importance on the security of all personal information. We will always endeavour to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. World Missions Ireland has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect. For example;

  • All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.
  • Only authorised personnel are allowed access personal information.
  • We use secure server software (SSL) to encrypt financial and personal information you input online before it is sent to us.
  • When we no longer need information, we will always dispose of it securely, using specialist companies if necessary to do this work for us.
  • We are committed to investing in technology to provide security for your information, including working with leading suppliers of secure payment services.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any transmission and you transfer the personal data at your own risk. We can only be responsible for the information you send to us from the time when we actually receive it.

Children

If you are under 16, please ensure that you have a parent or guardian’s permission before providing WMI with any personal information. If you provide us with personal information we will assume that you are over 16 and that you accept the terms of this Privacy Statement, unless you inform us otherwise.

Communication preferences

You can change how often we contact you and by what means (mail, phone, email) whenever and as often as you like. Simply call us on 01 497 2035 or send an email to info@wmi.ie. If we contact you by email, every message we send will include a link that allows you to control and manage your own communications preferences from us.

Anonymous information collected

We collect non-identifiable personal information or aggregated information when you visit our website. When you visit our website the following information is retained about that visit:

  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server.
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .i.e, .com., .org., .net).
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (for example pages accessed, the length of time on each page and any documents downloaded).
  • The type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

WMI will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy to never disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by WMI, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Your rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances and subject to certain restrictions, in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to access data – You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that is completed.
  • Right to erasure – You have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as ‘the right to be forgotten.’
  • Right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – You have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Right to data portability – You have the right to request us  to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our office on 01 497 2035 or at info@wmi.ie.

Please note that in order to authenticate any request we may ask you for a copy of a current driving license or passport so that we may verify your identity. This information will only be used for verification purposes, not stored and securely destroyed once the query has been closed.

Retention

We will not old your personal data for longer than is necessary. We retain your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes described in this Statement, or to comply with our obligation under applicable law and, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise between you and us.

Cookies

Like many other sites, www.wmi.ie uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and by using this website, you agree to the use of cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by a website you visit. It helps the website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings. It can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. Cookies play an important role in your experience on a website.

You are always free to decline cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies. The help function of your web browser will tell you how to do this. Please remember that if you decline cookies from www.wmi.ie it may affect your experience of the website.

You can read more about cookies at the All About Cookies website.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail/mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy statement. This privacy statement was last updated May 2018.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact us.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission if you are not happy with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights. Details of how to lodge a complaint can be found on the Data Protection Commissioner website or call the Data Protection Commissioner on Locall 1890 252 231.